To enhance your exam preparation, We suggest you to download all Books and notes. we are updating important PDF every day. These PDF will help you a lot in your competitive exams.

Sunday, 18 June 2017

HEAT TRANSFER MCQ WITH ANSWER

Here we providing you HEAT TRANSFER MECHANICAL ENGINEERING MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWER. This is useful for GATE exam and also useful for Technical related government EXAM. You may download this blow the post.

1. Heat is closely related with
(a) liquids
(b) energy
(c) temperature
(d) entropy
(e) enthalpy.
Ans: c

2. Pick up the wrong case. Heat flowing from one side to other depends directly on
(a) face area
(b) time
(c) thickness
(d) temperature difference
(e) thermal conductivity.
Ans: c

3. Metals are good conductors of heat because
(a) their atoms collide frequently
(b) their atoms-are relatively far apart
(c) they contain free electrons
(d) they have high density
(e) all of the above.
Ans: a

4. Which of the following is a case of steady state heat transfer
(a) I.C. engine
(b) air preheaters
(c) heating of building in winter
(d) all of the above
(e) none of the above.
Ans: e

5. Total heat is the heat required to
(a) change vapour into liquid
(b) change liquid into vapour
(c) increase the temperature of a liquid or vapour
(d) convert water into steam and superheat it
(e) convert saturated steam into dry steam.
Ans: d

6. Cork is a good insulator because it has
(a) free electrons
(b) atoms colliding frequency
(c) low density
(d) porous body
(e) all of the above.
Ans: d

7. Thermal conductivity of water in general with rise in temperature
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remains constant
(d) may increase or decrease depending on temperature
(e) none of the above.
Ans: d

8. Thermal conductivity of water at 20°C is of the order of
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.23
(c) 0.42
(d) 0.51
(e) 0.64.
Ans: d

9. Temperature of steam at around 540°C can be measured by
(a) thermometer
(b) radiatiouv pyrometer
(c) thermistor
(d) thermocouple
(e) thermopile.
Ans: d

10. Thermal conductivity of air at room temperature in kcal/m hr °C is of the order of
(a) 0.002
(b) 0.02
(c) 0.01
(d) 0.1
(e) 0.5.
Ans: b

11. The time constant of a thermocouple is
(a) the time taken to attain the final temperature to be measured
(b) the time taken to attain 50% of the value of initial temperature difference
(c) the time taken to attain 63.2% of the value of initial temperature difference
(d) determined by the time taken to reach 100°C from 0°C
(e) none of the above.
Ans: c

NOTE:- If anyone have any questions or problems about this post please contact jigssolanki1995@gmail.com . jigssolanki.in taken this file from social media or other Internet websites.

No comments: